|Product name||Sodium Omadine|
|Solubility||H2O: 0.1 M at 20 °C, clear, faintly yellow|
|Color||very deep brown|
|Water solubility||54.7 g/100 mL|
|Maximum wavelength||(λmax)334nm (H2O) (lit.)|
|Package||1 L/bottle, 25 L/drum, 200 L/drum|
|Property||It is soluble in alcohol, ether, benzene and carbon disulfide, insoluble in water.|
SODIUM-2-PYRIDINETHIOL-1-OXIDE; SODIUM PYRIDINE-2-THIOLATE1-OXIDEHYDRATE; SODIUMPYRITHIONE; SODIUMOMADINE; PYRITHIONE SODIUM SALT; N-Hydroxy-2-pyridinethione sodium salt; N-HYDROXY PYRIDINETHIONE SODIUM SALT
1. It can be used in metal cutting fluid, anti-rust fluid, latex paint, adhesive, leather products, textile products, coated paper and other fields.
2. It is used in various antifungal drugs and shampoo and skin care products in the pharmaceutical and chemical industry. It not only prevents the product from spoilage and mildew, but also relieves itching and dandruff, which is very effective.
3. It can be used as an effective fungicide for fruit trees, peanuts, wheat, vegetables and other crops, and is also an excellent disinfectant for silkworms.
4. Disinfectants, wake-up agents and medical broad-spectrum antifungal dermatological drugs can be prepared.
Sodium pyrithione, also known as sodium pyrithione, sodium omedin, pyrithione, sodium α-mercaptopyridine-N-oxide, is a pyridine derivative fungicide, with a yellow and light-colored transparent liquid in appearance. 250℃, slightly characteristic odor. Easily soluble in water and ethanol and other organic solvents, solubility (in mass fraction): water 53%, ethanol 19%, polyethylene glycol 12%. The optimum pH range is 7-10, and the mass fraction is 2% aqueous solution with a pH value of 8.0. It is unstable to light, oxidizing agents and strong reducing agents. It is slightly inactivated by nonionic surfactants, which can chelate with heavy metals. The main application fields include: daily chemical products, adhesives, papermaking, medicine, pesticides, leather products, disinfection products, etc.
Sodium pyrithione (NPT) is the most effective water-soluble industrial anti-mildew preservative. It has the characteristics of high efficiency, broad spectrum, low toxicity and stability. It can be used in metal cutting fluid, anti-rust fluid, latex paint, adhesive, leather Products, textile products, coated paper and other fields. EEC and GB7916-87 stipulate that the maximum allowable mass fraction of sodium pyrithione in cosmetics is 0.5%, which is only used in products that are washed off after use. The general use concentration is 250 ~ 1000mg/kg. Also used in industrial metal cutting oils as a preservative.